ActivationPal

Funnel calculator
for app onboarding.

Enter the users who reached each step to see conversion, drop-off and the biggest leak.

StepUsers

Funnel results

Overall conversion
2.1%
Biggest drop-off: Trial started
85%
Users lost
9,790

Funnel chart

StepUsersStep conversionOverallLostDrop-off
Installed10,000100%
Onboarding started8,20082%82%1,80018%
Onboarding completed5,40065.9%54%2,80034.1%
Paywall viewed4,60085.2%46%80014.8%
Trial started69015%6.9%3,91085%
Paid21030.4%2.1%48069.6%

Funnel calculator FAQ

How do you calculate funnel conversion rate?

Divide the users who reached the last step by the users who entered the first step. 210 paid users from 10,000 installs is 2.1%.

How do you calculate drop-off rate?

Subtract the users at a step from the users at the step before, then divide by the step before. 4,600 paywall views and 690 trials is a drop-off of 85%.

What is the difference between step conversion and overall conversion?

Step conversion compares a step with the one right before it and shows where the leak is. Overall conversion compares a step with the first step and shows how much of the starting audience is left.

More free tools